U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 37-year-old female asked about a 59-year-old female:

I want a hematologist opinion pls help in understanding my reports less than 1m spike no crab features but 15 percent plasma cells in the bone marrow?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Follow up: Unless you have symptoms, it is safe to follow up with repeat studies every 3-4 months. Unless there is progression in any feature(M-spike or any CRAB features), you can wait , not rush into treatment. Plasma cells in the marrow can be variable...that alone is not an alarming finding. We need some additional evidence of active disease or any new symptoms. Good luck. Oh yes, please reveal yr age?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
