A female asked:
Disclaimer

had rhinoplasty 8 wks still have bump in bridge of nose?

9 doctor answers
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Still healing: You are still healing. However, be sure that you have scheduled followup with your surgeon to discuss your concerns.
Answered on May 19, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
34 years experience Dermatology
Healing/other: most likely from scar healing...could also be a suture abscess, or inflammation along suture site. See surgeon who did the surgery
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out : Ask your doc. You are still healing.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoplasty: there could be persistent swelling on your nasal dorsum. have your surgeon evaluate your nose at the next postop visit,
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Swelling: May well be swelling. See your surgeon for a recheck and ask.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Give it time still: 8 weeks is still early in the postoperative period and it is not unusual to have swelling
Answered on Aug 11, 2017
Dr. Minas Constantinides
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Bump on bridge: Eight weeks is still a little early, but if it is high on the bridge, over the nasal bones, then it's time to see your surgeon. He may say it is still swollen, but he may also say that the bump needs to be reduced with another touch up surgery. Such a surgery, if needed, is usually very limited and easily performed with much less swelling and bruising than the first one.
Answered on May 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Taylor Pollei
11 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Be patient: Although you are understandably concerned about seeing an irregularity following rhinoplasty, at 8 weeks there is still some recovery yet to occur. Depending on the exact procedure done, little bumps may take awhile to improve. Swelling still present is likely to improve to some degree. Be patient, and be very open with your surgeon about your concerns when you see them back next in followup.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, may be swelling. Small percentage of cases need revision. Sometimes the bump is scar tissue and can be treated with steroid injection. Follow instructions of surgeon.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Swelling: Probabe pos op healing. Give it time.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Nose: Glad u r healing. Please clarify the need for rhinoplasty with your ENT specialist.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Routine: This is one of the most common reasons for a rhinoplasty. If this is the only thing "wrong" with your nose, it should be a routine case. Of course, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rhinoplasty: It may be a bony step-off from the osteotomy. It would be much more appropriate and useful to direct this question to your surgeon who knows what he d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month