A member asked:

I've severe lower left back pain stool with undigested food had ct abdo pelvis with iv contrast shows normal bowels can it miss smthing serious plz?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

No test is: 100% accurate. Particularly if you have a functional disorder of transit time or a malabsorption disorder, CT may look normal.

Answered 3/12/2020

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions