A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lung nodule found 11/2013 docs say it begnin & it is to small to biopsy. it had calcification no signs show its ca but still worried. severe anxiety?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Lung nodule: If your nodule is less than 1cm especially less than 0.5 cm, has a regular border, it's solid and pop-corn like then no reason to worry, so another thing that your doctor could do if to repeat your imagining at 6-12 months base on your risk factors. Try to relax and repeat a CT scan around Novemebr or so if your nodule was 6-8 mm and you are non-smoker. If you are smoker repeat it now.
Answered on Mar 15, 2018
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
Thanks for your thank you note, your risk becomes like non-smoker people after 10 years of quitting smoking. Good luck.
Jul 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
None of the above: Kind of confusing story. We don't usually do an MRI of the lung to get that answer. Was it a ct scan? There are only three ways we can prove a nodule ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: An inbox consultation may help and the report and images uploaded.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Open is best, needle will not get good or complete info. But most are benign and if tracked with imaging will not need biopsy.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carl Decker
23 years experience Radiology
Most likely OK: Small pleural based nodule is most likely a granuloma (left over from prior infection) but could conceivably be a small cancer. You will most likely b ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month