U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can magnetic resonance imaging be done on persons with metal implants in their body?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
It depends: Mri scans place the body in a magnetic field. A metal fragment in the eye may move and create damage to the eye. A hip or knee prosthesis is unlikley to be affected but may create imaging problems because they will distort the magnetic field and the image created.
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Yes, but it depends: Yes. It depends on what the metal is and where it is. Different metals will have different effects in an MRI machine. The location is also important. Pacing leads in the heart may conduct electricity and change the rhythm of the heart. Steel clips next a blood vessel will move in a scanner and may cause a tear of the adjacent tissues. Find out what this information then talk to your Doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is the thin hair covering the surface of my baby's body?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Lanugo: At birth very often babies bodies are covered in areas with soft hair called lanugo. This hair will disappear over the next weeks.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my body hair while i'm pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can bleach your hair while pregnant.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is excess body hair common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The hormone Progesterone is very high in pregnancy and has male hormone side effects including hair growth.
A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
