A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i am 18 yrs old. i had two silver fillers put in when i was 8. would it be okay to have them replaced with composite fillings?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
You can replace: Amalgam is a safe and durable choice. Most research finds no relationship between fillings and symptoms of mercury poisoning or other side effects. Advances in modern dental technology now allow the to place tooth colored composite fillings instead of amalgam fillings to restore the natural appearance of the tooth.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. R Thomas
Dr. R Thomas answered
31 years experience Dentistry
Sounds : Sounds like most likely you are describing remnants of old filling. Certainly, if you just had white fillings placed, the piece of silver filling is n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lump forehead/Resty.: If the injection site for the Restylane (dermal fillers) was in the same area than yes a relationship. See the injecting doc ASAP..
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Hard to say...: This type of question needs to be evaluated with a radiograph and in person, something that is not possible over the internet. You'll need to have eac ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Kirschner
8 years experience Dentistry
Wrong: The silver spoon would have electric reaction only with old silver, not composite filling material. Whatever, it probably will go away by itself or yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month