U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

my brother in prison has ascending aorta dilated to 4.7cm ,dilation of the posterior aortic arch to 5.15 cm. artifical aortic valve replacement in 2004, from endocartitus from dental cleaning. now what i wanna know should he be having surgrey ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
Thoracic Surgery 52 years experience
Aortic arch aneurysm: You state that your brother has an aneurysm that measures more than 5 cm diameter, 5.15. He also had an aortic valve replacement for infection. What is the age of your brother?, He definitely requires replacement of the ascending aorta and aortic arch replacement. The operation should be done in a specialized center in which they do this type of surgery every day, it will be required to cool the
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 51 years experience
Survey with ct scan: Every 6 months control BP to the lowest if progression is more than 1cm/ur do surgery or surgery is indicated when Aaa is 5.5 cm in drug addicts it may be considered at 5cm consul closely with a cvs


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does wisdom teeth pain cause eye pressure?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kim Capehart
Dentistry 20 years experience
Swelling Possible: Following extraction wisdom teeth most common post-operative problems can be bleeding gums, persistent odor, pain, dry sockets, and swelling. If you are having pressure in your eyes then swelling could be causing the pressure feeling and swelling usually starts to go down after 2-3 days.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I got a hand fracture. I had surgery with metal pins. When will it heal fully?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually the pins/k-wires stay in for about 4 weeks. After that, you'll likely be pretty stiff. After a few weeks of occupational therapy, you should be pretty close to normal. Most people are fine in about 8 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
