U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Snellville, GA
A 53-year-old female asked:

just followed up with cardiologist for dilated ascending aorta found at mayo. they measured it wrong. isn't mayo supposed to be better than that?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Pearson-Martinez
Pediatric Cardiology 20 years experience
No one's perfect: The Mayo clinic has an excellent reputation & would be considered relatively reliable. However, certain msmts can change over time. Also, there will always be some variability between msmts (with less variability by definition for more precise msmts). Looking from a different angle or with better echo windows may also affect the result. Lastly, no one is perfect, so anyone can make a mistake.
Dr. Richard Goldman
Cardiology 36 years experience
Measurements of the ascending aorta can be done by ultrasound, CT, or MRI imaging techniques. All techniques have error associated with the diagnostic study, and the ultrasound (echo) may be the most operator dependent (more variability). If the information is clinically important, recommend using CT or MRI imaging to compare the measurements.
Jun 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can coarctation of the aorta cause poor growth in height?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Is related: Well, there is a syndrome called turner's syndrome which is congenital and two of the features are short stature and coarctation of the aorta. However, to my knowlege, the coarctation does not cause the short stature, they are just related. I know of no especial association where the coarctation causes the short stature.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

How is coarctation of the aorta diagnosed in babies?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Suspected by exam: Coarc can be suspected by exam (deminished pulses in legs vs rt arm). A cardiac ultrasound may identify the defect or a cardiologist may confirm the defect on a cardiac cathiterization.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can you treat dilated cardiomyopathy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Depends: Meds such as acei, b-blockers, water pills, digoxin.Devices such as aicd bi-ventricular pacemakers and left ventricular assist devices. Some pts are transplant candidates. Salt restriction , abstinence from alcohol, aerobic exercize, .
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How serious and common is dilated cardiomyopathy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 31 years experience
Fairly common: Unfortunately it is becoming more common. It can be mild or severe with associated heart failure. Treatment is tailored to the underling cause.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the long-term outlook of dilated cardiomyopathy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
