A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a dilated iliac artery 1.8 cm related in anyway to my ascending aortic aneurysm 4.75? i have both.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Same process - the usual cause is atherosclerosis although there are rarer genetic causes too.
Answered on Jan 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: They are part of the same process -- if you end up having the aortic aneurysm repaired, it is likely that your vascular surgeon will also fix the iliac aneurysm at the same time.
Answered on May 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Maybe: Depends on the technique they employ. It is certainly entirely possible to accurately see the carotids if they include it in the field of view.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pankaj Kulshrestha
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Iliac artery : Quite serious. Needs evaluation and surgical fixation.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Probably not: Did parents have troubles with aneurysms? Ultrasound can detect, follow many noninvasively in the thinner folks. It may require ct in larger perso ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Heart surgery: Sounds like a major serious event. Such a big surgery with aneurysm rupture is life saving. Dialysis need isn't unusual for such.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month