U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 49-year-old female asked:

if done improperly, can a transvaginal ultrasound cause a perforation which could result in free-air in the abdomen?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
In theory only: have never seen or heard of it in over 30 years. perhaps if ultrasound was done shortly after a hysterectomy and opened the cuff. would think it would require considerable force.
Dr. Peter Bream
Radiology 25 years experience
Not likely: Free air in the abdomen usually represents a perforated bowel and can constitute a surgical emergency. However, there are non life threatening causes of free air. In Italy, they use a technique of injecting air and saline into the uterus to test patency of the fallopian tubes. This could cause free air. A standard diagnostic ultrasound should not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can measurements taken from an ultrasound lead to a wrong estimation of gestational age?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: An ultrasound done in the first trimester will be accurate to within a week of the due date. In fact don't think of it as a due date, but more as a due week as 90% of women will have their baby one week around their due date. Ultrasounds in the second and third trimester will be accurate to within 2-3 weeks of the due date.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is fat storage in my waist and abdominal region genetic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Taras Kucher
Vascular Surgery 26 years experience
To some extent.: Truncal obesity is one of the major risk factors. There is a genetic predisposition, but just like with any case of obesity - it is a simple calory count math. If one uses more calories, then he or she consumes, the weight will reduce.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What's the role of the liver in aiding digestion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Liver: It is the largest chemical factory in the body so that besides making bile which is required to process your fats in your food, the liver changes the basic digested food compotents into proteins, complex fats and other essential products to help our body and helps detoxify other substances that may be harmful.
Rhinebeck, NY
A 48-year-old female asked:

I have a bloated liver and recently stopped drinking, will this get better?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience
Liver: Don't know what "bloated liver" refers to or how this diagnosis was made(ultrasound or ct scan) the liver is a solid organ & therefore not bloating does not occur. In heart failure, the liver may be described as congested which could be interpreted as "bloating" similarly with alcoholic hepatitis the liver size can increase but may reduce with cessation of the alcohol. See your doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can one get rid of love handles and get a flat tummy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Diet & exercise: Make sure you exercise 90 minutes a day, don't skip meals, avoid soda, juice, dairy, alcohol and fried foods. Eat a healthy well balanced diet! also water, organic vegetable broth, green leafy vegetables, natural pickles, apples are great to fill you up so you dont feel hungry and they are very low in calories.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
