U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 49-year-old female asked:

If done improperly, can a transvaginal ultrasound cause a perforation which could result in free-air in the abdomen?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 41 years experience
In theory only: have never seen or heard of it in over 30 years. perhaps if ultrasound was done shortly after a hysterectomy and opened the cuff. would think it would require considerable force.
Dr. Peter Bream
Radiology 26 years experience
Not likely: Free air in the abdomen usually represents a perforated bowel and can constitute a surgical emergency. However, there are non life threatening causes of free air. In Italy, they use a technique of injecting air and saline into the uterus to test patency of the fallopian tubes. This could cause free air. A standard diagnostic ultrasound should not.
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
