U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Poland
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can a transabdominal ultrasound detect pid? if i had many abdominal (not vaginal) and nothing was seen, does that mean i dont have it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Transabdominal : pelvic ultrasound can detect signs of PID, but it is not sensitive enough to exclude it. In other words, you can still have PID with a normal appearing transabdominal ultrasound.
Last updated Mar 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
