U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can corpus luteum or follicles be mistaken for ectopic in transvaginal ultrasound ? negative test , lower ride abdomenal pain , really anxious

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible: That could happen, but with a negative pregnancy test the likelihood of an ectopic pregnancy goes way down.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Pregnancy tests are: Very accurate - if they are performed after the first day of the "missed" period. It is possible for a corpus luteum cyst or a follicle to be mistaken for an ectopic - which is why the ultrasound needs to look for cardiac activity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
