U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 49-year-old female asked:

Can you get "free-air" in your abdomen from a transvaginal ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No.: A transvaginal US uses a probe that does not release any kind of air. It is solid and it is only meant to transmit images of your inner pelvic organs. It should not cause any issues with your abdomen or bowels.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
