A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are transvaginal ultrasounds more accurate in dating than abdominal ultrasounds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Depends: On the size if the baby. Transabominally is fine as the baby increases in size. If it is really small then tv is bettet.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Transvag better: Generally, transvag more accurate as you can get better views (usually). But if thin patient, experienced operator of the ultrasound and good views i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mahoney
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: While the dating based on sac size is questionable, it is usually accurate to within a few days--depends on type of ultrasound. An ultrasound at 11 we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Due dating pregnancies is more accurate with more than one ultrasound performed. However, the 6 week ultrasound might be more accurate in dating your ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be accurate: Within about 4-5 days either way.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month