U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Fetal heartrate measured btwn 132-180 during transvaginal ultrasounds btwn weeks 6-9. an abdominal scan measured 158 at 9 weeks. cause for concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No cause for concern: The baby's heartbeat can be quite variable in early pregnancy and this isn't a cause to worry. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
