Dr. Dale Kristle

Gynecology
Jonesboro, GA
42 years experience male

Locations

Kaiser Permanente

Jonesboro, GA

Address

2400 Mt Zion Parkway, Jonesboro, GA, US
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 9:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

Kaiser Permanente Insurance Company

About

Bio

I am an experienced board certified OB/GYN with extensive experience in non surgical and surgical therapy of gynecologic disorders and am available for second opinions. I am an expert in contraception and can assist in helping to chose the best for your individual situation.

Specialties

Gynecology

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Doctor Q&A

829 Answers
211 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
None: There is no hope operation that will clear your Fallopian tubes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Unlikely: but if are are late for your next period, be sure to check a pregnancy test..... and use contraception if you don't want to get pregnant
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Not uncommon: spotting in early pregnancy is not uncommon. at 10 weeks often the heartbeat can be heard and it always can be seen on ultrasound.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No: and it should not be used in pregnancy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
1st urine: test the 1st morning urine, urine is more concentrated and an early pregnancy is more likely to be detected
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No: you are not pregnant if you had a period. continue your birth control pills
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Can try: if you ovulate on the side of the tube, pregnancy is more likely, although pregnancy can happen even if you ovulate on the other side
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Will get period: if you haven't missed any pills, the chances of pregnancy are less than1%. Your period should start on time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You probably have been. But if the pressure continues after lying down a while, contact your OB/GYN.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Maybe: Dating of a pregnancy is not exact. Based on you dates, conception would have been about March 1st.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You can conceive by in vitro fertilization. See a board certified infertility specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Both are effective : Both Monistat 3 and 7 are effective but there is slightly better effectiveness with Monistat 7.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Will show: an HSG should show a septate uterus, further testing would not be necessary
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: if you have a current nexplanon, other contraception is not necessary. ( RU 486 is usually for pregnancy termination)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Unlikely: but if are are late for your next period, be sure to check a pregnancy test..... and use contraception if you don't want to get pregnant
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
2-3 weeks: but if you are on pills, then the chance of pregnancy is
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
If late: take the test if she is late for her next period
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Any way: any way you like for now, later , when you start to show, it is recommended to sleep on your side
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No: vaginal bleeding would not be related to bowel problems. most likely you are having breakthrough bleeding that could be controlled with some short ter... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Usually: usually, and will start again a few days after stopping the medication
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Might be a period: but if are are late for your next period, be sure to check a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: they should both last 9 months and end with a baby
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Calories: weight gain or loss is a matter of calories--- 3500 calories= 1 pound. unlikely PCOS is causing weight gain. more likely that weight gain caused PCOS... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
See infertility doc: contraceptives did NOT cause infertility. if you have not conceived after 12 months of trying, see infertility specialist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No: if the period was at the expected time, she is not pregnant. might consider using contraception/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
More info: a gestational sac of a certain size without the presence of a fetal pole suggests an impending miscarriage. if a gestational sac is seen, you have no... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
? PREGNANT: I recommend you check a pregnancy test. if you are not pregnant and your period doesn't start soon, see your gyn
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You can attempt to get pregnant, however your fertility may be reduced.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: cramping of the bowels can cause pain in the pelvic area
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Normal: the baby's position can change frequently. usually will be in the final position by 36 weeks
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No effect: superficial varicosities are not dangerous during pregnancy ( although they will tend to worsen in pregnancy)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Nothing is impossible: but I would do another test and be sure you are reading it correctly
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Varies: costs of medical procedures are highly variable. call the facility and ask and be sure to ask if the amount includes the fee for the radiologist to i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Ye: you can conceive. you will be at increased risk of premature labor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
All pills: all standard pills are helpful in treating the symptoms of endometriosis. The progestin dominance of the pills is most likely what is helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No treatment needed: might be a period. antibiotics have no affect on the effectiveness of Implanon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Breast tissue: many women have breast tissue that extends into the armpits
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Musculoskeletal pain: If pain is present only when walking, it is most likely muscle pain. If it continues, consider getting examined.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: there is considerable development and increase in size in the 4 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
None: I am not aware of any medications that would decrease the effectiveness of Mirena (levonorgestrel).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Ok : ok to drink lemonade or lemon juice (in moderation)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: it is as safe as being fisted without a cystocele. might cause stretching and make the cystocele worse
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Any time: You can start trying any time, but you should check with your doctor about your abnormal periods.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
LMP: most commonly from the date of your last menstrual period, especially if it agrees with 1st trimester ultrasound dating.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
2-4 weeks: 2-4 weeks, depending on how far along you were when you miscarried
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: it is ol to use but probably not any more helpful than any other hot beverage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
2-5 days: most commonly will clear up in2-5 days
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
D&C: stands for dilatation (of the cervix) and curettage (of the inside of the uterus), often done to empty the uterus (womb) after an incomplete miscarria... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Any: all methods of contraception can be used; birth control pills provide some protection against ovarian cancer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
No treatment needed: but it can affect your health and your life. DO NOT get injections unless done by a board certified plastic surgeon. Silicone can kill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

5
Recommendations
546
Thank you notes
Nov 29, 2014
Dr. Kristle is a very knowledgeable and compassionate doctor who gives practical and sensible advice. I enjoy reading his answers. Highly recommended.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Kristle is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Kristle is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you. Was the pic too blurry for you to tell if I still have an intact hymen or some remains of it left? Please let me know, I'm quite concerned.
HealthTap member
I know I'm not pregnant, I was just hoping someone could give an idea of the cause so I don't freak out when i see my doctor but thank you any way
HealthTap member
Since it wasnt dated by lmp does that mean im 14 weeks and my baby measurs at 14w also. Or are those extra two weeks added when dating ultrasound

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of South Florida College of Medicine, FL
Graduated 1981MD

Awards

Honors in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Top Doctor, Second Place, Georgia - Summer
2014
Top Gynecologist, First Place, National - Summer
2014

Affiliations

American College Of Obstetricians And Gynecologists
AMERICAN CONGRESS OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less