U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

have had tingling etc in both feet for years have had mri scan etc 8years ago was informed it could be a neuropathy no treatment given still have symp?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
Would need: a lot more medical information in addition to the summary of an 8 year old MRI in order to even give you a ballpark set of possibilities. This should be evaluated by either a good internist or neurologist in person.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Follow up plan: Sometimes the testing needs to be repeated after a long wait. If the symptoms were very mild all these years it is possible your cause was too small to be determined. Normally neuropathy is not difficult to diagnose. It sounds like there was no clear answer 8 years ago and that the tests were normal. Feel free to ask another question if this does not help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
