A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can an H. Pylori stool test be false negative if I was on Nexium (esomeprazole) and Carafate and other ppis for a notable length of time when I gave my sample?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Helicobacter pylori: False-negative results may occur when patients have ingested certain medications (antimicrobials, proton pump inhibitors, bismuth preparations) within the 2 weeks prior to specimen collection. The test may be repeated on a new specimen obtained 2 weeks after stopping treatment with these medications. Positive results are not affected by medication.
Answered on Jul 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
H Pylori: Hi, Neither Carafate nor Nexium (esomeprazole) eradicates H Pylori, Carafate coats the lining of the stomach therefore protect it from acid, Nexium (e ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
34 years experience in Cardiology
See your gastro Md: With continued discomfort while on Nexium (esomeprazole) you must seek further medical help as you may have an ulcer which could bleed. In the meantim ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: Nexium (esomeprazole) provides symptomatic relief and does not affect the bacteria. Having said that, any test has a certain proportion of false negat ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Gut: PPI can help with short term issues, but not long term solution. Addressing poor digestion at the level of your brush border more helpful.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month