A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have acid relfux ( acid coming up). ppis ( prilosec, nexium, and prevacid) give dizziness and swelling in my throat. doc won't put me on prescription. zantac and pepcid isn't strong enough. no h.pylori. should i take ppi regardless of side effects?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Have you tried strict dietary measures like avoidance of caffeine, alcohol,nicotine,spices, and greasy foods which can loosen the sphincter or valve between the stomach contents and esophagus? You could try taking gaviscon as a preventative of gerd. Sometimes symptoms are not due to acid reflux but due to bile reflux which doesn't respond to ppi's or zantac (ranitidine).
Answered on May 11, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Acid reflux treatmen: The meds you listed all work by reducing the amount of acid secreted into your stomach. Why don't you take a liquid chemical base which will neutralize the acid in your mouth, esophagus & stomach. That is why you should have stayed more awake in HS chemistry class!
Answered on May 23, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Seen a doc?: Maybe not acid related, maybe not on enough meds-can't tell here. Need to see doc, get examined, likely need additional testing to figure out.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
Dr. Ira Katz answered
23 years experience Endocrinology
Needs Further Eval: In order to really answer this ? more info is needed.A lump in the throat can mean many things, is it inside, do you have heartburn, only on the insid ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Prilosec or prevacid (lansoprazole): The proton pump inhibitor class of drugs will normally work best ( Prilosec or prevacid). Your mom should also elevate the head of the bed, avoid eat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Ruditser
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Not at all: No they are all, as you said PPI's and appear to provide similar relief. Some are more expensive than others and drug companies would like you to bel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month