A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i can't smile due to two front teeth, is it worth the orthodontics?

11 doctor answers
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Funny front teeth: Judging on the emotion brought into your question, it seems like the two front teeth are causing you so much embarrassment. It looks like you have already done research on how to correct the malformation. If orthodontics seems to be the the best treatment, by all means, go ahead and have it done. You will feel a lot happier and more confident about yourself. Your friends await your pretty smile!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Shawn Murray
14 years experience Dentistry
Front teeth: If you don't smile because you don't like your smile then braces will totally be worth it! when someone has a great smile they exuberate confidence.
Answered on Jul 27, 2012
Dr. Donald Rollofson
44 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: The best way to know how to get the smile you want is to visit your local orthodontist. If you have a space between your teeth or if they are crooked an orthodontic evaluation is for you. It takes a little effort, time, and investment....But it is well worth it.
Answered on Nov 8, 2012
Dr. Sam Kadan
Dr. Sam Kadan answered
25 years experience Orthodontics
YES!: Orthodontics can be the most important investment you make in your mouth. It will transform your appearance, giving you confidence and will release your smile.
Answered on Mar 10, 2013
Dr. David Schleimer
37 years experience Orthodontics
YES!: The esthetics of a smile are very subjective. The importance of an appealing smile are many-fold, however each person has different preferences. Orthodontics can make a significant difference in self-esteem, perceived beauty by others, and of course a correct bite can be of much value to dental and overall health. Go ahead and smile with uneven teeth, it is always good to smile.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Beyond a doubt: You said it, "i can't smile..." how sad. But this is so resolvable. Find the best orthodontist you can and fix your smile. If your teeth don't look right, they don't work right. If you see 2 teeth that are crooked, there are probably many others. Fixing your smile will also improve your function. It's one of the best gifts you can give yourself. Go for it.
Answered on Mar 16, 2013
Dr. Robert Stoner
37 years experience Orthodontics
Absolutely: Orthodontics can not only make your smile as good as the movie stars, but make it more likely you will pay attention to your teeth with routine cleanings and daily brushing and flossing.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Edmund Lipskis
39 years experience Dentistry
If you want change: If the two teeth make you not want to smile, you probably should do something. If the teeth are positioned poorly, but are ok otherwise, orthodontics could be a great answer. If the teeth are discolored or damaged, sometimes crowns or veneers could solve your issue. If you have poorly positioned teeth that are also un-esthetic, you may need to align them orthodontically first, then crown/veneer.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Jose Chacon
17 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Having your 2 front teeth in place will make your smile look so much better. If you are not happy with your front teeth, and you can't smile, that is a sign that you need to seek help, and your orthodontist canbe the person helping that you will feel confident about your smile. For additional information, contact our office at auroraorthoperio.Com, we could help finding a local orthodontist.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Brent Mcfarland
47 years experience Orthodontics
Most assuredly: any time a person can improve their self esteem the treatment is beneficial
Answered on Jan 20, 2015
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
If you need to ask..: ... it's worth it. You're obviously not happy with your appearance, right ? A terrific smile and happiness with your appearance goes a long way in bolstering your confidence and self esteem. Go for it !
Answered on Apr 29, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is a very good answer
Jan 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: If you are interested in correcting the alignment of your teeth, orthodontic evaluation and treatment would be recommended. The length of time for tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist Can: An orthodontist can correct your problem. DIY dentistry rarely if ever works out correctly, and in the end you will spend more time, money, and effort ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist: Seek the help of an orthodontist. Do not try to treat yourself with rubber bands. Once you damage the bony support of those teeth by trying to treat y ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See orthodontist: Not normal. See orthodontist. Make sure "orthodontist" is a board certified orthodontist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month