A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i show dark triangles when i push up my lips to show my front teeth. looks bad but no perio problems. don't show much dark when smiling. some options?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Lumineers: Are designed to deliver a beautiful result with a simple, non-prep, painless process. The minimally invasive lumineers technique eliminates the need for shots or temporaries veneers, so while you wait for your lumineers, you’ll look the same. Rec. See a cosmetic dentist for evaluation and if lumineers are right for you?
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. William Jakavick
36 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Lumineers may be a good cosmetic answer but first it is important to determine why the black triangles are there and address that, then proceed with the cosmetic fix if you like.
Dec 29, 2013
Dr. William Jakavick
36 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Lumineers may indeed be a good option once it has been determined why the triangles are there and address that prior to the cosmetic fix.
Dec 29, 2013
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
See Prosthodontist: See the expert in reconstruction and esthetic treatment. They will evaluate all aspects of your mouth, bite, and tooth position , shape, size, etc. Only then can the proper options be considered. Possible periodontal tissue surgery to reposition the tissue higher -- there is a limit to this based on bone levels. Also, as mentioned by other doctor, possible veneers and/or crowns. Good luck !
Answered on Apr 12, 2020
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Dark Triangles: If the only time you show dark triangles is when you push up your lips, you might consider leaving well enough alone (unless you have periodontal problems that are causing this which you state you don't). Sometimes we create bigger problems trying to solve seemingly small ones. Having said that, composite bonding or porcelain veneers might be an option.
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
Dr. William Jakavick
36 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Dark triangles: Dark triangles are a blunting or recession of the papilla of gum tissue that normally comes up to a point between your teeth. You report no perio problems so it is possible that clenching or grinding of your teeth could be an issue, or over zealous brushing and flossing. There are cosmetic fixes but for lasting results you need to find out why the triangles are there and address that first.
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
Dr. Wayne St.hill
42 years experience Dentistry
Periodontal consult: These dark triangles are most likely due to a general recession. It is not unusual at this age. A consultation with the doctor where the deep planing and scaling was done is in order.
Answered on Dec 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See your dentist: Metallic taste usually signifies bleeding. Have your dentist evaluate you for gum disease. If gums healthy, next step is for your physician to evalu ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Please have your: baby seen by a pediatric neurologist. IF he has a neurological condition early intervention is extremely helpful, both medical and psychosocial suppo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Have you done a : A pregnancy test? If you are nt ,then check on you gastrointestinal area ç
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Azhar Salahuddin
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Bells palsy?: If you have bell's palsy, you would have trouble smiling on your left side, the wrinkles on your forehead would be less prominent on the left and your ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month