U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

my father has a severe dental problem and the dentist hassuggested that he should see a peridontist and not undergo an oral and maxillofacial surgery. please recommend what to do.

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Depends: The reason he referred to periodontist is most likely your father has gum disease ( gingivitis ) do not need others.
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
Gum issues: Sounds like your dentist feels your father has gum issues... That would be a reason to refer you to a periodontist instead of an oral surgeon.
Dr. Husam Elias
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
It depends: Oral and maxillofacial surgeons care for patients with problem damaged teeth, facial pain, and misaligned jaws. They treat accident victims suffering facial injuries, place dental implants, care for patients with oral cancer, tumors and cysts of the jaws, and perform facial cosmetic surgery. A periodontist specializes in treatment of periodontal and gingival disease.
Dr. Sam Markzar
Periodontics 27 years experience
4 some reasons.....: If your dad's dentist has clearly expressed to look for a periodontist and not an oral surgeon for ur dad's treatment, then I am to believe the reason is that your dad's 'severe dental problem" is actually "severe periodontal disease" or gum disease, which is infection of the exterior surface of the tooth roots, surrounding bone, and showing through the overlaying gum tissues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there a support group for children of drug-addicted parents?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: If either parent uses alcohol, the most well developed support group for this purpose is al-anon. If the addiction is to drugs, and no alcohol is involved, the less well developed support group nar-anon would be the best choice. If nar-anon is not available, codependents anonymous would also be useful.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
