A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i replace my diuretic (bendro 5mg) with losartan? i am on amlodipine 10mg and propranolol 40mg as well.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Depends: if its for your blood pressure alone then it should be fine and maybe even better. BUT if its to help with excess volume or edema (swelling) it may not be a good switch. Either way always discuss things with all of your doctors so they are aware and can prevent any deleterious effects of certain medications.
Answered on Apr 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vijay Iyer
25 years experience Cardiology
Cozaar (losartan) better for DM: cozaar (losartan) or an ACE inhibitor is better for diabetes. The best drug for diastolic heart failure is debatable. spironolactone is probably the ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: as long as your BP is still under control it should be fine.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
BP meds: You can take a beta blocker, propanolol (p), and a angiotensin receptor blocker, cozaar, (losartan) together, with no problem. Just check your pulse b ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Efremov
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Passable: They work by different mechanisms.....Could be useful in combination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month