U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

Hypothyroidism (tsh 5.1mu/l, no anti-bodies),try to conceive,on levothyroxine 25 micrograms/day for 4 weeks, tsh down to 0.4. is my dosage too high?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Futterweit
Endocrinology 64 years experience
Yes, a bit high: Thyroid replacement targets a range usually from 0.8-3.8 TSH. In elderly 0.4 is excessive and even in young may cause palpitations.
Dr. Gregory Sysyn
Pediatrics 27 years experience
More information:: Without other thyroid tests it is hard to be exact. But once Thyroxine supplementation takes hold the TSH value will go down. As you are providing the thyroid hormone by tablet form, and your feedback loop becomes down regulated causing the TSH to decrease reflexively.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
