A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ws hypothyroid with tsh 4.57 and ft4 1.2.with synthroid (thyroxine) adjustments,nw my tsh is low=0.03 and ft4=2.3.reduced synthroid (thyroxine) dose nw.can i try to conceive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: I would reduce dose. If the hyperthyroid is caused by the high dose pill, reducing the dose should correct this quickly. You need to find the cause of the hypothyroidism...Hashimotos??
Answered on Jan 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
44 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Dose should be cut: Your hypothyroidism was borderline with TSH of 4.5 but most would recommend treatment if you are pregnant to get TSH below 3. However the dose of thy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Give it a try: It is likely that it will work. Do keep your appointments with your doctor and get follow up tests as advised.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroid: Hypothyroidism yes T4 inactive synthesis T4 converted to T3 (liothyronine) active . Tsh good will equilabrate.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Weght gain: Please do gain weight during hypothyroidism. Gradually you will losse it after correction of hypothyroidism. In addition to that you have to do dite c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month