U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albania
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can communicating hydrocele go away until teenage in boys??thank you!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Spontaneous closure of the patent processus vaginalis - a hairy channel between the peritoneal cavity and the scrotum - after age 1 is very unlikely - almost next-to-non. So, surgical correction is advised. Clinically, one can wait on it as long as being asymptomatic although it almost always coexists with a small indirect inguinal hernia. So, ask Doc in detail. Best wish ...
Last updated Jul 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
