A member asked:

Can communicating hydrocele go away until teenage in boys??thank you!

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Spontaneous closure of the patent processus vaginalis - a hairy channel between the peritoneal cavity and the scrotum - after age 1 is very unlikely - almost next-to-non. So, surgical correction is advised. Clinically, one can wait on it as long as being asymptomatic although it almost always coexists with a small indirect inguinal hernia. So, ask Doc in detail. Best wish ...

Answered Jul 11, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...