A member asked:

Ive had an asymptomatic communicating hydrocele since birth. are there any ways for me to restrict/reverse the "flow" besides just lying horizontally?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Krick answered

Specializes in Urology

Not really: At best, it will remain the same but may well continue to dilate and allow more than just liquid into the scrotum. That is to say, you have a congenital hernia that potentially will allow bowel and other solid structures into the scrotum. You may want to consider surgical repair by a urologist

Answered 4/6/2015

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What will happen if I don't have my communicating hydrocele repaired?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there any sides effect of not doing the communicating hydrocele repaire?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...