A member asked:

In case of surgery for correct communicating hydrocele in 4 years old boy is possibility to come back again hydrocele? has risk this type of surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff McFadden answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes: There is a chance the hydrocele can return after surgery. Talk to the surgeon about what percentage he/she has seen in his/her practice. There are statistics but some surgeons may have lower return rates than others.

Answered 7/4/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions