U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

I am on lexiva truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) norvir, could cause side effects?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Sometimes: The regimen of norvir, lexiva, and truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) is usually well tolerated and does not cause side effects. However, everyone responds differently to medications. Sometimes this regimen may cause some gastrointestinal side effects (such as mild nausea or diarrhea) and cholesterol/triglyceride elevations related to the protease inhibitors.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
