A member asked:

It it normal for my eye to still be swollen, red, and having discharge after taking the prescribed eye drops ( gentamicin sulfate) for 5/7 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No, go back to MD: By 3 to 5 days if the Bacteria are susceptible you should be improving! Less redness, swelling and discharge! If Antibiotic Drops are not working! Go back to MD and if possible have discharge cultured and antibiotic changed!

Answered 3/28/2017

750 views

Thank

Related Questions