U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Pleasant, SC
A 18-year-old female asked about a female:

my 12 y/o sister is 68lbs and 5'. is her low bmi causing late puberty? (i had the same issue, high metabolisms run in the family).

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Menelik Mulu
Pediatrics 10 years experience
Need to check BP : i do not know what the Q is but yes your sister weight affect not only her puberty but also other systemic serious effect. however high blood pressure do not go with low bmi and should be investigate the cause by her PMD. Here, we should rule out eating disorder which has its own criteria to diagnose. in general your sister need a careful follow up with her PMD.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Delayed puberty is : lack of testicular enlargement in boys by 14 & lack of breast enlargement in girls by 13, so she needs to be patient. If 3 -generation family members are tall, skinny & hypertensive since childhood, your sister's doctor will refer her to a pediatric cardiologist, pediatric ophthalmologist, geneticist & possibly an orthopedist to rule out Marfan Syndrome & other connective tissue disorders.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
