A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my gf has hsv1 on genitals. we havent had sex yet. what are my chances of not getting it if we were to be together for years?like even getting married

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: You should undergo antibody testing to see if you have previously been infected with HSV. If you have, then there is not likely to be a problem. If not, you will have to use condoms to protect yourself, and if your gf becomes pregnant you must inform the obstetrician so as to safely protect the fetus, particularly at time of delivery.
Answered on Jun 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
About 3% chance: One in four people in america has herpes, primarily because it is so easy to transmit. If you have had exposure to a lesion on your partner that is a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See answer: The amount of virus that is shed is much less when the cold sore is starting to heal over, but it is still possible to get Genital HSV1. HSV is shed p ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not Very: If you've never had an outbreak since the exposure, it is possible that your blood work test positive for hsv type 1 (positive igg to hsv1). However, ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes: The following is new information and not all physicians know this yet: Herpes contagiousness is called viral shedding. Viral shedding is not in anywa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month