U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i get genital hsv1 recurrent obs after sex. does that mean hsv1 was more likely to be transmitted to my partner even if no signs were present during?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes: The following is new information and not all physicians know this yet: Herpes contagiousness is called viral shedding. Viral shedding is not in anyway predicted by having an outbreak. One can be contagious just as likely without having sores and one can not have any viral shedding when they have sores. 90% of people with herpes have no recurrent outbreaks but still shed virus and can be contagio


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
