A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

an infected person with hpv touches her underneath and then touches my penis what's chance to get hpv. i washed with hot water and soap & dettol. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
A single,brief: touch as you describe would be unlikely to transmit any viral infection, but just be vigilant and notify your doctor for the development of any suspicious lesions.
Answered on Feb 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: It can still get infected from bacteria on the scissors or on your skin surface. You did all the right things so you have done everything you could t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Relax: Simple hand washing for 2 minutes with common soaps & water is adequate to mechanically remove any chance viral contamination. This virus can only ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
No: Antibacterial soap is not really good for your skin microbiome, regular soap with good hand washing technique (sing the birthday song twice)-20 sec ww ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Low but...: The odd to get HPV under the described scenario is low-almost next to zero, but could not be 100%, because there is no way to know if someone has a pe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month