U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dearborn, MI
A 35-year-old male asked:

Can i take prilosec omeprazole for life time? is it safe to take it since am taking 2000 mg daily of naproxen for osteoarthritis ?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 49 years experience
Yes and ??: The complications associated with prolong PPI ingestion are mainly consequences of the reduction of stomach acid. This raised the possibility of GI infections like food poisoning. Also, you will probably have poor absorbtion of some minerals like Calcium and Magnesium. You should discuss these issues with your doctor.
Dr. William Lages
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology 69 years experience
Yes,but: Omeprazole and other proton pump inhibitors markedly decrease stomach acid so you would need to take supplemental calcium, and vitamins B12 and D to prevent osteoporosis and B12 deficiency. 2000mg of Naproxen is a lot and it might be good to take less plus a pain med but not aspirin.Talk to your doctor about this.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Yes and no!: First, Naproxen 2000 mg per day is a stiff dose for your gut! The FDA does not approve dosage! Maybe this portrays why your "gut" is hurting. There are numerous long term side effects of proton pump blockers, such as you are on. One is a type of habituation, since the longer taken, the harder to get off the omeprazole. Numerous nutritional concerns exist. Generic Arthrotec and Celebrex (celecoxib) exist!
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is safe. However, it is not ideal. Chronic suppression of stomach acid may cause increase gastrin levels and potentially increase the incidence of Gastrinomas ( theoretically ). You should look for other ways to treat osteoarthritis.
Dr. Liesa Harte
Dr. Liesa Harte commented
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Besides that, you would be more likely to not activate certain nutrients and you would be at risk of having a shift in the bacteria growing in your small intestines due to the low acidity of the stomach, too.
Jun 6, 2014
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
68 years experience
When the proton pump: inhibitors were first introduced we were told that long term use was not recommended. However it is now a drug that has been used by patients for a longer period of time to relieve the symptoms of gerd. In your case I would be more worried about the long term use of Naproxen. It can cause GI bleeding, & long term use may cause cardiac problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
