U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 23-year-old female asked:

Did 2week antibiotics for suspected ulcer caused by naproxen. symptoms returned shortly after.was taking pepacid daily/switched to prilosec.now what?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
See details: First of all, antibiotics are not indicated for an ulcer secondary to NSAIDs unless H. Pylori is present. Pepcid (famotidine) will not prevent ulcers related to NSAIDs unless it is taken in very high doses. Stay with the Prilosec.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
