A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

why is clenbuterol dangerous to take if i have hyperthyroidism and taking 10mg of carbimazole daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Stimulation: Clenbuterol is an adrenaline-like drug used to treat asthma. Hyperthyroidism stimulates your body, and especially your heart, just like adrenaline. The combination of an adrenaline-like drug on top of hyperthyroidism can be too much for the heart, and cause arrhythmia, heart attack, etc. However, if the carbimazole is controlling the thyroid and you have need, it may be ok. Talk to your doctor
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Can be dangerous: Clenbuterol is not approved for use in the US. It is available in some countries for treating asthma. It is illegally used for athletic performance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Of course: Pregnancy doesn't make her hyperthyroidism vanish into thin air. It just makes it that much more important that the thyroid is properly controlled and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Hyperthyroid: Carnitine will not help. The dose of carmimazole/methimazole needed will often change over time, and the course of the hyperthyroidism can change. Y ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: See your doctor to get the dose adjusted. Depending on how hypo you are now and how big of a swing you've had, you might just need to cut down the do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month