A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Amy belly is big and hard but if I lie down it would come flat after myomectomy. What is the cause and the treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aurea Tomeski
59 years experience in Internal Medicine
Ventral hernia?: After surgery, complication of Incisional hernia is a possibility . Have it checked and if it is, you might need surgical repair but many times ,it is left alone especially if you are asymptomatic.
Answered on Jun 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: There are different types of myomectomies with different surgical approaches. The best treatment depends on the size and location of fibroids and your ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Song
Specializes in Gynecology
No: I would highly recommend removing them laparoscopically (minimally invasive approach). Although this method is more difficult to perform, for the pat ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Ask Your Surgeon: This is a question that you should really ask the doctor who did your procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month