A member asked:

Is abdominal myomectomy an effective treatment for uterine fibroid tumors?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jonathan Song answered

Specializes in Gynecology, Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery

No: I would highly recommend removing them laparoscopically (minimally invasive approach). Although this method is more difficult to perform, for the patients, there will be great benefit (cosmetically small pleasing scars, 2 week recovery, less pain, quicker return to work). Please do your homework and find a skilled laparoscopic surgeon. The differences are night and day!

Answered 9/25/2018

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions