A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you advise if i'm prescribed biaxin (clarithromycin) xl but i forgot to tell my doctor i take zopiclone for sleep?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Budd
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Get different drug..: Biaxin (clarithromycin) may increase the levels of zopiclone in the body, perhaps not a good idea. Zithromax is very similar to Biaxin (clarithromycin) in terms of its benefit with infections, but is much less likely to interact with zopiclone. I'd ask the doc for Zithromax instead of Biaxin (clarithromycin).
Answered on May 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Drug Interaction: Use alternative or consider lower Klonopin (clonazepam) dose. Combo may increase Klonopin (clonazepam) levels, risk of CNS depression, psychomotor imp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes. There should be no issue with what you are taking. Suggest follow up to make sure that the h. Pylori is resolved.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Biaxin (clarithromycin): It is wise of you to ask this question. You should call your OB to check to see if biaxin (clarithromycin) is completely safe for you.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month