A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my pulmonary doctor prescribed biaxin (clarithromycin) xl 500mg for 5 days. i am 36 week pregnant . worried if it is not safe to take during 3r trimester! ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Biaxin (clarithromycin): It is wise of you to ask this question. You should call your OB to check to see if biaxin (clarithromycin) is completely safe for you.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Ortiz
19 years experience Internal Medicine
More testing: You may need to consider that the antibiotics you are taking is possibly causing an unwanted side effect. If this doesn't help - further testing may ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: How was the yeast in the lung diagnosed? Yeast overgrowth in the vagina is not uncommon with antibiotics, but not in the lungs. Yogurt may help vagin ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
URI : Maybe is not an infection at all. Patients often start with a self-diagnosis, which causes confusion. What are your symptoms?
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe : These are safe choices if this is what your doctor recommended and prescribed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month