A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

60 year old female positive for h. pylori. my doctor prescribed prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin). i also take 20 mg enalapril for high bp & alive 50+ vitamins. is this ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes. There should be no issue with what you are taking. Suggest follow up to make sure that the h. Pylori is resolved.
Answered on Dec 30, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Absolutely: Vitamin c 500 mg once or twice daily is a good dose for most people.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Clarithromycin: Clarithromycin has a 24 hour and 12 hours formulation. I usually use the 500mg every 12-hour formulation for the treatment of h pylori and know that t ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
H. Pylori: Keep taking the full prevpak. There should be medication for thirty days in that pak.
1
1 comment
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
OK with food: Either with or without food; it makes no difference in absorption or effectiveness of these drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month