U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

If high forehead can females have brow lift?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hoffmann
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Perhaps surgery: If you mean a high hairline then there are facial plastic surgery procedures which can lower the hairline some. See an experience surgeon for advice.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: A pretrichial brow lift can actually lower the hairline and raise the brow!
Dr. Matheson Harris
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Pretrichial lift: A pretrichial forehead lift is used in high foreheads. It involves an incision along the hairline and removal of the skin of the upper forehead. It will leave the hairline in place or slightly lower and raise the brows at the same time. It will leave a visible scar, but this can be minimized with good technique and hidden well depending on your hairstyle.
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Absolutely: If you desire a browlift and have a high hairline then a tricophytic browlift can usually raise and reshape the eyebrows and lower the hairline at the same time. This needs to be planned and performed carefully, so please seek a consultation with board-certified facial plastic surgeon. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
