U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can my brow movement come back after a forehead lift?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Depends: How long after the forehead lift? If it is greater than 1 year - chances are unlikely. Speak to your surgeon to find out the technique that was performed. Frequently an EMG can determine if the nerve was physically damaged.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Will my brow movement come back normal after a forehead lift?

8 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: A forehead lift gently raises the brow position into an aesthetically pleasing position which can positively effect the entire upper eyelid/forehead region. At the same time, the muscles that tend to pull the inner brow down and in causing frown lines can be treated to lessen their effect and thus limit certain expression lines. Some return of movement is both expected and more natural.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
