U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richardson, TX
A 33-year-old male asked:

If saphris (asenapine) was working 1st 3 weeks on 10mgs, then symptoms got worse than b4 being on it, then increased to 15mgs, when will it get better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
1-2 weeks: While there are no good studies to accurately answer your question, it seems with some patients that a week or two on an increased dose would be an appropriate amount of time to assess whether it is helping or not. If you continue to feel worse, however, you need to tell your prescribing doctor right away. It's possible this may not be the right drug for you and want to make sure you're safe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
