U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richardson, TX
A 33-year-old male asked:

Started taking saphris (asenapine) 4 wks, first 3 weeks great, symptoms returned only feel normal 2 hours a day, doc bumped it up to 15 from 10,will i get bett?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Saphris (asenapine): Depends on what Saphris (asenapine) is being used for. For schizophrenia a dosage increase may help as well as taking twice per day. For bipolar mania the same may be true. For off-label use for depression it may not be helpful without the use of another mood stabilizer or antidepressant. I find for depression lower doses of Saphris (asenapine) are better but need additional med to go with.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
