U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

had gallbladder removed 2 years ago. 1 year ago after 3rd pancreatitis attack i went for ercp with sphincterotomy.i now get uncomfortable feeling of a large bubble passing through a tight spot under right ribs. mostly when lying down after dinner.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
RUQ discomfort: There could be adhesions from old gall bladder removal or some narrowing of the sphincter as a cause of your right upper abdominal discomfort usually provoked by a meal. Do you also experience this symptom at times without lying down? I recommend consulting your gastroenterologist for evaluation, testing and advice. Consultation with an abdominal surgeon may also be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
