U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakhurst, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

had an ultrasound done, came back clear, doing an endometrial biopsy to determine precancerous cells. is there a chance i have full blown cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
Need more info: Are you saying that an endometrial biopsy is being done because of a question of premalignant cells on a Pap smear? If so, an endometrial biopsy should help to clarify that. With a normal ultrasound, it is unlikely that you have "full blown" cancer but the biopsy is important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
