A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i used to have a gap.i have braces.now the gum that was between my 2 front teeth is squished and inflated. what is the soonest i can remove that skin.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See orthodontist: There are many various reasons which could cause "the gum that was between my 2 front teeth is squished & inflated". I can appreciate your concerned about your braces, but finding a proper and treatment may be the answer to your worries. Rec.: see your orthodontist for a evaluation and advise to your general dentist.
Answered on Feb 23, 2017
Dr. Inaam Schneider
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Braces : You should direct this question to your Orthodontist who is taking care of you for you braces . I sm sure they wi make an appt for you with an oral surgeon to have this extra piece of skin removed when the time is right .
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Sharber
37 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist: usually the tissue between teeth that is squeezed during orthodontic treatment will resolve as the treatment continues and doesn't need to be removed. Follow your dentist's instructions and clean the area thoroughly all the time and it should take care of itself. If it needs to be removed your dentist will do it at the appropriate time or refer you to a specialist that can.
Answered on Feb 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You should have your orthodontist examine the tissue. There may be some excess tissue in that area depending on how your teeth were moved.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See orthodontist: A variety of treatments are available for your condition. However, consulting with your orthodontist is the best way to achieve your treatment goals. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dolby
27 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Cosmetic Dentistry: Moving your teeth with braces can happen very fast and it sounds most likely the excess gum tissue that was there before is now more or less pinched. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Yes: It's ok to "cut the gums" but i prefer to use a laser. Better yet, ask him/ her how to best control the cause of the swelling (plaque--usually, some m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month