A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after taking risperidone, will prolactin levels return to normal & when will ovulation return?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marino Molina
43 years experience Child Psychiatry
Dose/level: It depends of the dose of Risperidone and the level of elevation of your prolactin. Consult with your psychiatrist.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herbert Popolow
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Questionable: First, it would be informative to know why you are taking these medications. Risperdal is primarily an antipsychotic and Dexedrine (dextroamphetamine) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Pituitary issues: Cabergoline 0.5 mg twice weekly should stop your problem cold!
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
Depends - months: B"sd that a good question - most important is there any problem arising from the mildly elevated prolactin like absent periods or breast milk. Would t ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
Not likely: High prolactin leads to infertility by decreasing the necessary hormones that cause ovulation. So if prolactin is high that should be addressed becau ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month